Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy sets out the personal information practices for Beekeeper’s Naturals Inc. (“Beekeeper’s“) and the access to and use of the www.beekeepersnaturals.com website (the “Site”). Beekeeper’s may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of this Site means that you agree to and accept any updates to this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post changes on this page.

Guiding Principles

Beekeeper’s is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. We value our users’ trust and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in our treatment of the Personal Information (as defined below) that you choose to share with us. We do not trade, rent or sell the names of our users.

By accessing this Site you acknowledge and accept this Privacy Policy. If you access or use this Site, whether or not you subscribe to our mailing, donate or purchase any products, you consent to the collection, use, disclosure and management of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual and includes any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Personal Information includes the fact that an individual has donated to the Canadian Bee Research Fund, how much has been donated and an individual’s personal contact information. Business contact information (i.e. the name, title, or business address or business phone number) is not considered Personal Information.

This Site is intended for users who are over 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children nor do we allow them to become subscribers of, or to request information through, this Site.

We abide by the following:

  1. We limit the collection of your personal information.

We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways when you interact with Beekeeper’s. Some examples are when you subscribe to our mailing list, purchase any goods, respond to a survey or comment on our blog.

We limit the collection of Personal Information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. You may always choose to not provide personal information to us. We will take all reasonable precautions to maintain your Personal Information in strict confidence.

Note that through your use of the Site, non-personally identifiable information may be automatically collected, such as the type of browser you are using, the type of device you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.  We also collect information about your use of the Site through cookies and similar technology. A “cookie” is a unique numeric code that we transfer to your computer so that we can keep track of your interests and preferences and recognize you as a return visitor to the Site. Cookie technology allows us to collect “clickstream” data, which is not personally identifying information, but which reflects your activities on the Site. We use the information we collect through the use of cookies for our business purposes, including operation of the Site, as well as research and analyses to help us improve our operations and services. Your browser software can be set to reject all cookies, but if you reject our cookies, certain of the functions and conveniences of the Site may not work properly.

  1. We limit the use and disclosure of Personal Information.

Personal Information collected by Beekeeper’s will only be used or disclosed in order to provide you with the information/services that you have requested, or otherwise for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected.

We may use and disclose your Personal Information to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

We will not use your personal information to contact you by phone, email or otherwise, unless you have indicated to us that we may do so when you subscribe to our mailing list or otherwise.

  1. We limit the retention of Personal Information.

Personal Information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes identified at the time of collection. Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, or where an individual has requested that we delete his or her Personal Information, it will be made anonymous or will be destroyed in a manner that will protect it from unauthorized access or disclosure, in accordance with our retention policies.

  1. Personal Information and third parties.

Beekeeper’s does not trade, rent or sell Personal Information to third parties.

We have relationships with different agents and third party service providers who help us administer, design, maintain and improve the Site, our systems and our computer security. We use third parties to analyze data collected on the Site.

Further, this Site contains online forms that allow users to purchase products. The personal and credit card information provided on these forms is used only to process these activities. Online payments may be processed through a third party. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies that you are subject to if you choose to use their sites.

We will not disclose your personal information to anyone other than our employees, our affiliates, our agents and those third parties that require such information in order to administer and maintain the Site or to provide you with the services/information that you have requested. When we allow a third party service provider to have access to your Personal Information, they will only be permitted to take it or use it for purposes that are consistent with this Privacy Policy.

In order to administer this Site or to provide you with the services/information that you have required through the Site, your Personal Information may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside of Canada by a third party service provider. In that case, your personal information would be subject to the laws of the country to which it is transferred. That country may have laws that require your personal information be disclosed to the government under different circumstances than in Canada. For more information about our policies and practices regarding service providers located outside of Canada, or if you have questions regarding the collection, use, disclosure or storage of your personal information by these service providers, please contact us at info@www.beekeepersnaturals.com.

  1. Links to Other Websites

As noted above, there may be links from our Site to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our Site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our Site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

  1. Protection of Personal Information.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your Personal Information as contemplated by the Site. Although we will make reasonable efforts to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could find a way to thwart our security systems.

  1. Accuracy and Access to Personal Information.

You have the right to access, update, and correct your Personal Information that is under our control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your Personal Information by contacting us at info@www.beekeepersnaturals.com.

  1. We are open about our privacy practices.

We make our practices relating to the management of Personal Information available to you via email and the disclosure of this privacy policy.

If you are concerned about Beekeeper’s compliance with our privacy policy, please contact us at info@www.beekeepersnaturals.com. We will investigate all complaints and act accordingly.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3, 1-800-282-1376 or the provincial privacy commissioner of the province where the personal information was collected or is stored.  More information, including contact information for the provincial privacy commissioners, can be obtained at the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website, www.priv.gc.ca.